PIGMENT PUBLISHER’S PRIVACY POLICY

August 2021

Pigment Publisher is committed to respecting your privacy. Accordingly, this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, and email addresses.

This Personal Information is obtained through any correspondence by email and via our website https://pigmentpublisher.com.au through embedded forms that enable the purchase of books and subscription to a mailing list as outlined below. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of processing a transaction required to purchase a book or subscribe to a mailing list. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. For example, to send you a tax invoice and shipping information when you purchase a book.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

When we don’t collect Personal Information

We do not collect any user generated data activated via your visit to our website. In other words, we do not collect such things as: browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. We do not, as a consequence, gauge visitor traffic and trends or utilise analytical software that does.

Cookies

Visitors will not encounter cookies on this website. The only time you will encounter cookies is if you visit our login page, which is not accessible to visitors. If, however, you do access our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When we do collect Personal Information

Pigment Publisher includes an embedded PayPal form on its website to enable purchases. Personal and Financial Information collected through a transaction is securely collected by PayPal and stored by PayPal. Pigment Publisher does not have access to your credit card details. Pigment Publisher has access to your shipping information extraneous to your financial details to complete your order. Shipping requests are completed through Australia Post.

Pigment Publisher also utilises a subscription form generated by Mailchimp. Subscription information deposited through Mailchimp is not shared with or sold to any third party. Your subscription information is not stored on our server. You will receive subscription mail-outs only if you specifically opt into the subscription.

You may then unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe link included in the footer of our subscription mail-outs.

SSL protection

Pigment Publisher uses Security Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to encrypt the transmission of any information (such as your payment information and geolocation) before it travels over the internet.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Pigment Publisher does not collect any Sensitive Information of this nature. 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. This information is not collected or stored on Pigment Publisher’s server. For the purchase of books, your Personal Information is stored on either of two third-party servers: PayPal and the Apple Book Store. Email subscriptions are deposited with Mailchimp. We take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Pigment Publisher will not charge any fee for your access request, or administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate. If you find that the information we have is not up to date, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Pigment Publisher, 9/21 Eildon Rd, St Kilda VIC 3182, Australia.

hello@pigmentpublisher.com.au